WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Primulaceae

Taxon: Lysimachia ciliata L.

Common: fringed loosestrife

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Jul.; plant 10"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Steironema ciliatum (L.) Baudo
  • Steironema pumilum Greene
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Keir Morse

More Photos

View Image
Richard Bauer


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database