WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Lycopodiaceae

Taxon: Lycopodium clavatum L.

Common: running clubmoss running groundpine runningpine staghorn clubmoss

Native
perennial fern ally
plant to 1'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Lycopodium clavatum L. var. clavatum
  • Lycopodium clavatum L. var. laurentianum Vict.
  • Lycopodium clavatum L. var. subremotum Vict.
  • Lycopodium clavatum L. var. tristachyum Hook.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Michael Clayton


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database