WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Lycopodiaceae

Taxon: Lycopodium annotinum L.

Common: common clubmoss bristly clubmoss stiff clubmoss

Native
perennial fern ally
plant 6"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Lycopodium annotinum L. f. proliferum Lepage
  • Lycopodium annotinum L. subsp. pungens
  • Lycopodium annotinum L. var. acrifolium Fernald
  • Lycopodium annotinum L. var. annotinum
  • Lycopodium annotinum L. var. pungens (Bach.Pyl.) Desv.
  • Lycopodium dubium Zoga
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Theodore S. Cochrane

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database