WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Juncaceae

Taxon: Luzula multiflora (Ehrh.) Lej. subsp. multiflora

Common: common wood rush

Native
perennial rush

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Juncus campestris L. var. multiflorus Retz.
  • Juncus multiflorus Ehrh.
  • Luzula campestris (L.) DC. var. multiflora (Retz.) Celak.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Andrew Hipp



View Image
Scott A. Milburn


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database