WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Onagraceae

Taxon: Ludwigia palustris (L.) Elliott

Common: marsh purslane marsh seedbox waterpurslane

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Isnardia palustris L., non Jussiaea palustris G.F.W.Mey.
  • Isnardia palustris L. var. americana DC.
  • Ludwigia palustris (L.) Elliott var. americana (DC.) Fernald & Griscom
  • Ludwigia palustris (L.) Elliott f. elongata Fassett var. americana (DC.) Fernald & Griscom
  • Ludwigia palustris (L.) Elliott var. nana Fernald & Griscom
  • Ludwigia palustris (L.) Elliott var. pacifica Fernald & Griscom
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database