WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Lotus unifoliolatus (Hook.) Benth. var. unifoliolatus

Common: deervetch prairie trefoil Spanishclover

Introduced - adventive
annual forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Acmispon americanum (Nutt.) Rydb.
  • Hosackia americana (Nutt.) Piper
  • Hosackia unifoliolata Hook.
  • Lotus americanus (Nutt.) Bisch.
  • Lotus purshianus Clem. & E.G.Clem.
  • Lotus purshianus Clem. & E.G.Clem. var. glaber (Nutt.) Munz
  • Lotus purshianus Clem. & E.G.Clem. var. purshianus
  • Lotus sericeus Pursh, non Moench
  • Trigonella americana Nutt.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database