WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Lotus corniculatus L.

Common: bird's-foot deer-vetch, bird's-foot trefoil

Introduced - naturalized; ecologically invasive
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 6"-24"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Lotus corniculatus L. var. arvensis (Schkuhr) Ser. ex DC.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: John M. Schoeneker

More Photos

View Image
Richard Bauer



View Image
John M. Schoeneker



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database