WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Taxon: Lonicera tatarica L.

Common: Tartarian honeysuckle

Introduced - naturalized; ecologically invasive
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Lonicera tatarica L. f. albiflora (DC.) House
  • Lonicera tatarica L. var. xanthocarpa Endl.
  • Xylosteum tataricum (L.) Medik.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Michael Clayton



View Image
Robert Bierman



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database