WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Taxon: Lonicera japonica Thunb.

Common: Japanese honeysuckle

Introduced - rarely escaped; potentially invasive
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Lonicera japonica Thunb. var. chinensis (P.Watson) Baker
  • Nintooa japonica (Thunb.) Sweet
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Michael Clayton

More Photos

View Image
Michael Clayton


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database