WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Taxon: Lonicera involucrata (Richardson) Banks ex Spreng. var. involucrata

Common: bearberry honeysuckle fly honeysuckle twinberry honeysuckle

Native (Listed as Endangered by WI DNR at specific level)
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Distegia involucrata (Richardson) Cockerell
  • Lonicera involucrata (Richardson) Banks ex Spreng. var. flavescens (Dippel) Rehder
  • Xylosteum involucratum Richardson
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database