WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Taxon: Lonicera canadensis W.Bartram ex Marshall

Common: American fly honeysuckle

Native
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Xylosteon ciliatum Pursh
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Arthur Meeks



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database