WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Boraginaceae

Taxon: Lithospermum incisum Lehm.

Common: fringed puccoon narrowleaved gromwell narrowleaved puccoon

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Jun.; plant 4"-20"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Batschia linearifolia (Goldie) Small
  • Lithospermum angustifolium Michx.
  • Lithospermum linearifolium Goldie
  • Lithospermum mandanense Spreng.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

More Photos

View Image
Deb Roe



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database