WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Boraginaceae

Taxon: Lithospermum caroliniense (Walter ex J.F.Gmel.) MacMill. subsp. croceum

Common: Carolina puccoon, hairy puccoon, plains puccoon

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Jul.; plant 6"-24"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Batschia gmelinii Michx.
  • Lithospermum caroliniense (Walter ex J.F.Gmel.) MacMill. var. croceum (Fernald) Cronquist
  • Lithospermum croceum Fernald
  • Lithospermum gmelinii (Michx.) Hitchc.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Merel R. Black

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database