WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Orchidaceae

Taxon: Listera auriculata Wiegand

Common: auricled twayblade

Endangered
perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Aug.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Bifolium auriculatum (Wiegand) Nieuwl.
  • Neottia auriculata (Wiegand) Szlach.
  • Ophrys auriculata (Wiegand) House
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps
  • Floristic Ratings
    • Coefficient of Conservatism = 9
    • Wetland Indicator = FACW+
  • WIS DNR-Bureau of Endangered Resources
    • Detailed information on Wisconsin listed species including state and federal status, photos, etc.
  • Orchids of Wisconsin
    • An Interactive Flora by Jeffrey R. Hapeman. Hosted by the University of Wisconsin-Madison, <A HREF="http://www.wisc.edu/botany">Department of Botany</A>

Photographer: Jeff Hapeman

No additional photos for this taxon

 
No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database