WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Lipocarpha micrantha (Vahl) G.C.Tucker

Common: smallflowered hemicarpha

Native
annual sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Hemicarpha micrantha (Vahl) Pax
  • Hemicarpha micrantha (Vahl) Pax var. micrantha
  • Hemicarpha micrantha (Vahl) Pax var. minor (Schrad.) Friedl.
  • Hemicarpha subsquarrosa (Muhl.) Nees
  • Hemicarpha subsquarrosa (Muhl.) Nees var. minor (Schrad.) Nees
  • Isolepis subsquarrosa (Muhl.) Schrad.
  • Isolepis subsquarrosa (Muhl.) Schrad. var. minor Schrad.
  • Scirpus micranthus Vahl
  • Scirpus subsquarrosus Muhl.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database