WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Linaceae

Taxon: Linum usitatissimum L.

Common: common flax

Introduced - adventive
erect annual forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Linum humile Mill.
  • Linum usitatissimum L. var. humile (Mill.) Pers.
  • Linum usitatissimum L. var. usitatissimum
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Paul E. Berry

More Photos

View Image
Dennis W. Woodland



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database