WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Linaceae

Taxon: Linum sulcatum Riddell

Common: grooved yellow flax

Native
erect annual forb
blooms Jun.-Jul.; plant 8"-32"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cathartolinum sulcatum (Riddell) Small
  • Linum sulcatum Riddell var. sulcatum
  • Mesynium sulcatum (Riddell) A.Löve & D.Löve
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Merel R. Black

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database