WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Taxon: Linnaea borealis L. subsp. americana

Common: twinflower

Native
creeping evergreen perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant to 5"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Linnaea americana Forbes
  • Linnaea borealis L. var. americana (Forbes) Rehder
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Arthur Meeks



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Theodore S. Cochrane


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database