WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Liliaceae

Taxon: Lilium philadelphicum L.

Common: orangecup lily wood lily

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Lilium andinum Nutt.
  • Lilium montanum A.Nelson
  • Lilium philadelphicum L. var. andinum (Nutt.) Ker Gawl.
  • Lilium philadelphicum L. var. montanum (A.Nelson) Wherry
  • Lilium philadelphicum L. var. philadelphicum
  • Lilium umbellatum Pursh
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

More Photos

View Image
Keir Morse


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database