WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Liliaceae

Taxon: Lilium michiganense Farw.

Common: Michigan lily Turkscap lily

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 3'-6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Lilium canadense L. subsp. michiganense
  • Lilium canadense L. var. umbelliferum (Farw.) B.Boivin
  • Lilium michiganense Farw. var. umbelliferum Farw.
  • Lilium michiganense Farw. var. uniflorum Farw.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Paul Drobot



View Image
Paul Drobot



View Image
Theodore S. Cochrane


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database