WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Liatris pycnostachya Michx.

Common: prairie blazingstar thickspike blazingstar thickspike gayfeather

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.; plant 2'-4'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Lacinaria bebbiana Rydb.
  • Lacinaria pycnostachya (Michx.) Kuntze
  • Liatris pycnostachya Michx. f. hubrichti E.S.Anderson
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: John M. Schoeneker

More Photos

View Image
John M. Schoeneker



View Image
John M. Schoeneker



View Image
Margery Melgaard


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database