WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Liatris aspera Michx.

Common: lacerate blazing-star, rough blazing-star, tall gay-feather

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.; plant 16"-48"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Lacinaria aspera (Michx.) Greene
  • Liatris aspera Michx. f. benkei (J.F.Macbr.) Fernald
  • Liatris aspera Michx. var. aspera
  • Liatris aspera Michx. var. intermedia (Lunell) Gaiser
  • Liatris aspera Michx. var. typica Gaiser
  • Liatris scariosa (L.) Willd. f. benkei J.F.Macbr.
  • Liatris sphaeroidea Michx. f. asperifolia Shinners
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Joanne Kline



View Image
John M. Schoeneker



View Image
John M. Schoeneker


 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database