WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Leucanthemum vulgare Lam.

Common: common daisy field daisy marguerite oxeye daisy

Introduced - naturalized; ecologically invasive
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 8"-24"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Chrysanthemum leucanthemum L.
  • Chrysanthemum leucanthemum L. var. boecheri B.Boivin
  • Chrysanthemum leucanthemum L. var. pinnatifidum Lecoq & Lamotte
  • Leucanthemum leucanthemum (L.) Rydb.
  • Leucanthemum vulgare Lam. var. pinnatifidum (Lecoq & Lamotte) Moldenke
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

    More Photos

    View Image
    Kenneth J. Sytsma



    View Image
    Robert Bierman


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database