WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Solanaceae

Taxon: Leucophysalis grandiflora (Hook.) Rydb.

Common: largeflowered groundcherry whiteflowered groundcherry

Special Concern
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Sep.; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Chamaesaracha grandiflora (Hook.) Fernald
  • Physalis grandiflora Hook.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

More Photos

View Image
Stephen L. Solheim


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database