WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Lespedeza violacea (L.) Pers.

Common: violet bushclover violet lespedeza

Special Concern
erect perennial forb
blooms Aug.; plant 1'-4'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Hedysarum frutescens L.
  • Hedysarum violaceum L.
  • Lespedeza frutescens (L.) Elliott
  • Lespedeza prairea (Mack. & Bush) Britton
  • Lespedeza violacea (L.) Pers. var. prairea Mack. & Bush
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert H. Read

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database