WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Lespedeza capitata Michx.

Common: roundheaded bushclover roundheaded lespedeza

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.; plant 2'-4'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Lespedeza bicknellii House
  • Lespedeza capitata Michx. var. capitata
  • Lespedeza capitata Michx. var. longifolia (DC.) Torr. & A.Gray
  • Lespedeza capitata Michx. var. sericea (Hook. & Arn.) Torr. & A.Gray
  • Lespedeza capitata Michx. var. stenophylla Bissell & Fernald
  • Lespedeza capitata Michx. var. velutina (E.P.Bicknell) Fernald
  • Lespedeza capitata Michx. var. vulgaris Torr. & A.Gray
  • Lespedeza longifolia DC.
  • Lespedeza velutina E.P.Bicknell
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
John M. Schoeneker



View Image
John M. Schoeneker


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database