WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ericaceae

Taxon: Ledum groenlandicum Oeder

Common: Labradortea

Native
erect perennial shrub
blooms May-Jul.; plant 1.5'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ledum latifolium Jacq.
  • Ledum palustre L. subsp. groenlandicum
  • Ledum palustre L. var. latifolium (Jacq.) Michx.
  • Rhododendron groenlandicum (Oeder) Kron & Judd
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: J. Kathleen Clayton

More Photos

View Image
Robert H. Read



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
James R. Sime


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database