WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Lathyrus palustris L.

Common: marsh pea marsh vetchling slenderstem peavine

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 1'-4'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Lathyrus myrtifolius Muhl. ex Willd.
  • Lathyrus myrtifolius Muhl. ex Willd. var. macranthus T.G.White
  • Lathyrus palustris L. subsp. pilosus
  • Lathyrus palustris L. var. genuinus Gren. & Godr.
  • Lathyrus palustris L. var. linearifolius Ser.
  • Lathyrus palustris L. var. macranthus (T.G.White) Fernald
  • Lathyrus palustris L. var. meridionalis Butters & H.St.John
  • Lathyrus palustris L. var. myrtifolius (Muhl. ex Willd.) A.Gray
  • Lathyrus palustris L. var. palustris
  • Lathyrus palustris L. var. pilosus (Cham.) Ledeb.
  • Lathyrus palustris L. var. retusus Fernald & H.St.John
  • Lathyrus pilosus Cham.
  • Orobus myrtifolius (Muhl. ex Willd.) A.Hall
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database