WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Lathyrus japonicus Willd. var. maritimus (L.) Kartesz & Gandhi

Common: beach pea

Native
trailing perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant to 3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Lathyrus japonicus Willd. subsp. maritimus
  • Lathyrus japonicus Willd. var. glaber (Ser.) Fernald
  • Lathyrus japonicus Willd. f. spectabilis Fassett var. glaber (Ser.) Fernald
  • Lathyrus maritimus (L.) Bigelow
  • Lathyrus maritimus (L.) Bigelow var. glaber (Ser.) Eames
  • Pisum maritimum L.
  • Pisum maritimum L. var. glabrum Ser.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Kitty Kohout

    More Photos

    View Image
    Hugh H. Iltis


     

    Specimen Scan


    View Large Image
    View X-Large Image

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database