WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Urticaceae

Taxon: Laportea canadensis (L.) Wedd.

Common: Canadian woodnettle

Native - potentially invasive
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Aug.; plant 16"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Urtica canadensis L.
  • Urticastrum divaricatum (L.) Kuntze
  • Urtica divaricata L.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Michael Clayton

More Photos

View Image
Andrew Hipp


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database