WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Lamiaceae

Taxon: Lamium amplexicaule L.

Common: henbit deadnettle

Introduced - adventive
erect annual/biennial forb
blooms Apr.-Oct.; plant 2"-14"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Lamium amplexicaule L. f. albiflorum Dw.Moore
  • Lamium amplexicaule L. var. album Pickens & M.C.Pickens
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Paul Drobot

    More Photos

    View Image
    Kitty Kohout



    View Image
    Paul Drobot



    View Image
    Paul Drobot


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database