WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Lactuca pulchella (Pursh) DC.

Common: showy blue lettuce

Introduced - adventive
erect perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Lactuca oblongifolia Nutt.
  • Lactuca tatarica (L.) C.A.Mey. subsp. pulchella
  • Lactuca tatarica (L.) C.A.Mey. var. heterophylla (Nutt.) B.Boivin
  • Lactuca tatarica (L.) C.A.Mey. var. pulchella (Pursh) Breitung
  • Mulgedium heterophyllum Nutt.
  • Sonchus pulchellus Pursh
  • Sonchus tataricus L., pro parte
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database