WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Lactuca canadensis L.

Common: Canada lettuce tall lettuce tall wild lettuce wild lettuce

Native
erect annual/biennial forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.; plant 1'-8'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Lactuca canadensis L. var. canadensis
  • Lactuca canadensis L. var. integrifolia (Bigelow) Torr. & A.Gray
  • Lactuca canadensis L. var. latifolia Kuntze
  • Lactuca canadensis L. f. exauriculata Wiegand var. latifolia Kuntze
  • Lactuca canadensis L. var. longifolia (Michx.) Farw.
  • Lactuca canadensis L. f. angustipes (Wiegand) Farw. var. longifolia (Michx.) Farw.
  • Lactuca canadensis L. var. obovata Wiegand
  • Lactuca canadensis L. var. spinulosa Jenn.
  • Lactuca canadensis L. var. typica Wiegand
  • Lactuca canadensis L. f. angustipes Wiegand var. typica Wiegand
  • Lactuca sagittifolia Elliott
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Merel R. Black



View Image
Robert Bierman



View Image
Rob Baller


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database