WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Lactuca biennis (Moench) Fernald

Common: tall blue lettuce woodland lettuce

Native
annual/biennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Lactuca biennis (Moench) Fernald f. aurea (Jenn.) Fernald
  • Lactuca biennis (Moench) Fernald f. integrifolia (Torr. & A.Gray) Fernald
  • Lactuca spicata auct. non (Lam.) Hitchc.
  • Lactuca spicata (Lam.) Hitchc. var. integrifolia (Torr. & A.Gray) Britton
  • Mulgedium spicatum auct. non (Lam.) Small
  • Mulgedium spicatum (Lam.) Small var. integrifolium (Torr. & A.Gray) Small
  • Sonchus biennis Moench
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Merel R. Black

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Merel R. Black



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database