WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ericaceae

Taxon: Kalmia polifolia Wangenh.

Common: boglaurel palelaurel swamplaurel

Native
erect perennial shrub
blooms May-Jun.; plant 1'-2'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Chamaedaphne glauca (Aiton) Kuntze
  • Kalmia polifolia Wangenh. var. rosmarinifolia (Pursh) Rehder
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Keir Morse

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
J. Kathleen Clayton



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database