WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cupressaceae

Taxon: Juniperus virginiana L. var. virginiana

Common: eastern redcedar

Native - potentially invasive
perennial tree
plant to 65'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Juniperus virginiana L. subsp. crebra
  • Juniperus virginiana L. var. crebra Fernald & Griscom
  • Sabina virginiana (L.) Antoine
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

More Photos

View Image
Darrin Kimbler



View Image
Darrin Kimbler



View Image
John M. Schoeneker


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database