WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Juncaceae

Taxon: Juncus tenuis Willd.

Common: path rush, poverty rush, roadside rush

Native
perennial rush

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Juncus macer S.F.Gray
  • Juncus macer S.F.Gray f. williamsii (Fernald) F.J.Herm.
  • Juncus macer S.F.Gray var. williamsii (Fernald) Fernald
  • Juncus tenuis Willd. f. williamsii (Fernald) F.J.Herm.
  • Juncus tenuis Willd. var. multicornis E.Mey.
  • Juncus tenuis Willd. var. tenuis
  • Juncus tenuis Willd. var. williamsii Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database