WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Juncaceae

Taxon: Juncus pelocarpus E.Mey.

Common: brownfruited rush

Native
perennial rush

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Juncus abortivus Chapm.
  • Juncus pelocarpus E.Mey. f. submersus Fernald
  • Juncus pelocarpus E.Mey. var. crassicaudex Engelm.
  • Juncus pelocarpus E.Mey. var. pelocarpus
  • Juncus pelocarpus E.Mey. var. sabulonensis H.St.John
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Theodore S. Cochrane


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database