WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cupressaceae

Taxon: Juniperus horizontalis Moench

Common: creeping juniper, trailing juniper

Native
perennial shrub
plant 4"-12"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Juniperus horizontalis Moench var. douglasii hort.
  • Juniperus horizontalis Moench var. variegata Beissn.
  • Juniperus hudsonica Forbes
  • Juniperus prostrata Pers.
  • Juniperus repens Nutt.
  • Juniperus virginiana L. var. prostrata (Pers.) Torr.
  • Sabina horizontalis (Moench) Antoine
  • Sabina prostrata (Pers.) Antoine
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database