WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Juncaceae

Taxon: Juncus effusus L.

Common: common rush soft rush

Native
perennial rush

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Juncus conglomeratus L.
  • Juncus effusus L. subsp. solutus
  • Juncus effusus L. var. caeruleomontanus H.St.John
  • Juncus effusus L. var. compactus auct. non Lej. & Courtois
  • Juncus effusus L. var. compactus Lej. & Courtois
  • Juncus effusus L. var. conglomeratus (L.) Engelm.
  • Juncus effusus L. var. costulatus Fernald
  • Juncus effusus L. var. decipiens of Amer. authors, not Buchenau
  • Juncus effusus L. var. effusus
  • Juncus effusus L. var. pylaei (Laharpe) Fernald & Wiegand
  • Juncus effusus L. var. solutus Fernald & Wiegand
  • Juncus griscomii Fernald
  • Juncus pylaei Laharpe
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database