WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cupressaceae

Taxon: Juniperus communis L. var. depressa Pursh

Common: common juniper

Native
perennial shrub
plant 2-6'.5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Juniperus canadensis Lodd. ex Burgsd.
  • Juniperus communis L. subsp. depressa
  • Juniperus depressa (Pursh) Raf.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database