WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Juncaceae

Taxon: Juncus canadensis J.Gay

Common: Canadian rush

Native
perennial rush

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Juncus canadensis J.Gay f. apertus Fernald
  • Juncus canadensis J.Gay f. canadensis
  • Juncus canadensis J.Gay f. conglobatus Fernald
  • Juncus canadensis J.Gay var. euroauster Fernald
  • Juncus canadensis J.Gay var. longicaudatus Engl.
  • Juncus canadensis J.Gay var. sparsiflorus Fernald
  • Juncus longicaudatus (Engelm.) Mack.
  • Juncus polycephalus Michx. var. paradoxus Torr.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Andrew Hipp

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database