WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Juncaceae

Taxon: Juncus bufonius L.

Common: toad rush

Native
annual rush

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Juncus bufonius L. var. congestus (S.Watson) Fernald
  • Juncus bufonius L. var. halophilus Buchenau & Fern.
  • Juncus bufonius L. var. hybridus Farw.
  • Juncus bufonius L. var. occidentalis F.J.Herm.
  • Juncus bufonius L. var. ranarius (Songeon & E.P.Perrier) Farw.
  • Juncus congestus S.Watson
  • Juncus ranarius Songeon & E.P.Perrier
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database