WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Juncaceae

Taxon: Juncus brevicaudatus (Engelm.) Fernald

Common: narrowpanicle rush

Native
perennial rush

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Juncus canadensis J.Gay var. brevicaudatus Engelm.
  • Juncus canadensis J.Gay var. coarctatus Engelm.
  • Juncus canadensis J.Gay var. kuntzei Buchenau
  • Juncus coarctatus (Engelm.) Buchenau
  • Juncus kuntzei (Buchenau) Vierh.
  • Juncus tweedyi Rydb.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database