WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Juncaceae

Taxon: Juncus brachycephalus (Engelm.) Buchenau

Common: shortheaded rush smallheaded rush

Native
perennial rush

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Juncus brachycephalus (Engelm.) Buchenau f. hexandrus R.F.Martin
  • Juncus canadensis J.Gay var. brachycephalus Engelm.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Andrew Hipp

More Photos

View Image
Andrew Hipp


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database