WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Juncaceae

Taxon: Juncus arcticus Willd. var. balticus (Willd.) Trautv.

Common: Arctic rush Baltic rush wire rush

Native
perennial rush

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Juncus arcticus Willd. subsp. ater
  • Juncus arcticus Willd. subsp. balticus
  • Juncus arcticus Willd. subsp. littoralis
  • Juncus arcticus Willd. var. gracilis Hook.
  • Juncus arcticus Willd. var. littoralis (Engelm.) B.Boivin
  • Juncus arcticus Willd. var. montanus (Engelm.) S.L.Welsh
  • Juncus arcticus Willd. var. montanus (Engelm.) Balslev
  • Juncus ater Rydb.
  • Juncus balticus Willd.
  • Juncus balticus Willd. subsp. vallicola
  • Juncus balticus Willd. var. condensatus Suksd.
  • Juncus balticus Willd. var. eremicus Jeps.
  • Juncus balticus Willd. var. littoralis Engelm.
  • Juncus balticus Willd. f. dissitiflorus Engelm. ex Fernald & Wiegand var. littoralis Engelm.
  • Juncus balticus Willd. var. melanogenus Fernald & Wiegand
  • Juncus balticus Willd. var. montanus Engelm.
  • Juncus balticus Willd. var. vallicola Rydb.
  • Juncus breweri Engelm.
  • Juncus vallicola (Rydb.) Rydb.
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database