WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Juncaceae

Taxon: Juncus alpinoarticulatus Chaix

Common: northern green rush

Native
perennial rush

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Juncus alpinus Vill.
  • Juncus alpinoarticulatus Chaix subsp. americanus
  • Juncus alpinoarticulatus Chaix subsp. fuscescens
  • Juncus alpinoarticulatus Chaix subsp. nodulosus
  • Juncus alpinus Vill. subsp. nodulosus
  • Juncus alpinus Vill. var. americanus Farw.
  • Juncus alpinus Vill. var. fuscescens Fernald
  • Juncus alpinus Vill. var. insignis Fr. ex Buchenau
  • Juncus alpinus Vill. var. rariflorus (Hartm.) Hartm.
  • Juncus nodulosus Wahlenb.
  • Juncus rariflorus Hartm.
  • Juncus richardsonianus Schult.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database