WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Iva xanthifolia Nutt.

Common: burweed marshelder giant sumpweed

Native
erect annual forb
blooms Aug.-Oct.; plant 1.5'-6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cyclachaena xanthifolia (Nutt.) Fresen.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Gary Fewless

More Photos

View Image
Gary Fewless


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database