WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Isoetaceae

Taxon: Isoetes echinospora Durieu

Common: spinyspored quillwort stiff quillwort

Native
perennial aquatic
plant 5"-10"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Isoetes braunii Durieu
  • Isoetes echinospora Durieu subsp. asiatica
  • Isoetes echinospora Durieu subsp. muricata
  • Isoetes echinospora Durieu var. asiatica Makino
  • Isoetes echinospora Durieu var. boottii Engelm.
  • Isoetes echinospora Durieu var. braunii (Durieu) Engelm.
  • Isoetes echinospora Durieu var. hesperia (C.F.Reed) A.Löve
  • Isoetes echinospora Durieu var. muricata (Durieu) Engelm.
  • Isoetes echinospora Durieu var. robusta Engelm.
  • Isoetes echinospora Durieu var. savilei B.Boivin
  • Isoetes muricata Durieu
  • Isoetes muricata Durieu var. braunii (Durieu) C.F.Reed
  • Isoetes muricata Durieu var. hesperia C.F.Reed
  • Isoetes setacea Lam., pro parte
  • Isoetes setacea Lam. subsp. muricata
  • Isoetes tenella auct. non L.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Michael Clayton

More Photos

View Image
Michael Clayton


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database