WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Iridaceae

Taxon: Iris lacustris Nutt.

Common: dwarf lake iris

Threatened (Federally Threatened)
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Jun.; plant 2"-3"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Iris cristata Sol. ex Aiton subsp. lacustris
  • Iris cristata Sol. ex Aiton var. lacustris (Nutt.) Dykes
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Thomas Givnish

No additional photos for this taxon

 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database